Est. 2026

Price Guides

MacBook Pro Resale Value by Year and Config (Chicago Guide)

Wondering what your MacBook Pro is worth in 2024? This guide breaks down resale value by year, chip, RAM, and storage so Chicago sellers get the best buyback price.

Editorial Team July 17, 2026 8 min read
MacBook Pro Resale Value by Year and Config (Chicago Guide)

MacBook Pro Resale Value by Year and Configuration: What Chicago Sellers Need to Know

If you have an older MacBook Pro sitting in a drawer or you're planning to upgrade, understanding its resale value by year and configuration is the difference between walking away with fair cash and leaving money on the table. MacBook Pro models hold their value better than almost any other consumer laptop, but that depreciation curve is not uniform. The chip inside, the RAM, the storage tier, and even the screen size shift the buyback price dramatically. This guide gives you realistic, current estimates so you can sell, trade, or recycle with confidence.

MacBook Pro Resale Value by Year and Configuration

How MacBook Pro Resale Value Depreciation Actually Works

MacBook Pro resale value follows a predictable pattern with a few important exceptions. New units lose roughly 15–20% of retail price the moment they're activated. After that, depreciation slows to about 10–15% per year for the first three years, then accelerates once Apple drops software support or a major new chip architecture arrives.

The biggest depreciation cliffs in recent history:

  • 2020 Intel to Apple Silicon transition: Intel-based models dropped 20–30% in resale value almost overnight once M1 Macs hit shelves in late 2020.
  • M1 to M3 generational jump: M1 Pro and M1 Max machines held value well but saw a 10–15% softening when M3 Pro and M3 Max launched in late 2023.
  • macOS compatibility cutoffs: When Apple drops a model from the latest macOS, buyer demand falls and so do prices.

Understanding these cliffs helps you time your sale. Selling six months before a new chip generation launches typically gets you 10–15% more than waiting until after the announcement.

MacBook Pro Resale Value Table by Year and Chip (2024 Estimates)

The prices below reflect realistic private-sale and buyback ranges for units in good cosmetic condition with a battery under 500 cycles. Cracked screens, swollen batteries, or liquid damage reduce these figures by 30–60%.

| Model Year | Chip | Base Config (RAM/Storage) | Private Sale Range | Buyback/Trade-In Range | |---|---|---|---|---| | 2024 (14-in) | M4 Pro | 24GB / 512GB | $1,700–$1,900 | $1,300–$1,550 | | 2023 (16-in) | M3 Max | 36GB / 1TB | $2,000–$2,400 | $1,600–$1,950 | | 2023 (14-in) | M3 Pro | 18GB / 512GB | $1,400–$1,650 | $1,100–$1,350 | | 2021 (16-in) | M1 Max | 32GB / 1TB | $1,200–$1,500 | $900–$1,200 | | 2021 (14-in) | M1 Pro | 16GB / 512GB | $850–$1,100 | $650–$900 | | 2020 (13-in) | M1 | 8GB / 256GB | $550–$700 | $380–$530 | | 2019 (16-in) | Intel i9 | 16GB / 512GB | $500–$700 | $320–$500 | | 2018 (15-in) | Intel i7 | 16GB / 256GB | $280–$420 | $150–$280 | | 2017 (13-in) | Intel i5 | 8GB / 256GB | $180–$280 | $80–$160 |

Prices are market estimates as of mid-2024 and fluctuate with supply, demand, and condition.

Which Configuration Details Move the Price Most?

Not all specs are equal when it comes to resale. Here is a ranked breakdown of what buyers and buyback shops actually pay more for:

  1. Chip tier: M1 Pro vs. M1 base, M3 Max vs. M3 Pro — the Pro/Max chip adds $150–$400 to resale versus the base chip in the same year.
  2. RAM: 16GB vs. 8GB adds $80–$150 in resale. 32GB vs. 16GB adds another $150–$250. Unified memory cannot be upgraded after purchase, so buyers pay a premium.
  3. Storage: Jumping from 512GB to 1TB typically adds $100–$200 to a private-sale price. 2TB and 4TB configs hold a disproportionately high premium because storage is also soldered.
  4. Screen size: 16-inch models command 15–25% more than equivalent 14-inch models due to the larger display and higher-end GPU options.
  5. Battery cycle count: Under 300 cycles is ideal. Over 800 cycles can drop buyback offers by $50–$150.
  6. AppleCare+ remaining: An active AppleCare+ plan transferable to the buyer adds $50–$150 on the private market.

MacBook Pro Resale Value by Year and Configuration

Should You Repair Before Selling Your MacBook Pro?

This is a common question, and the honest answer depends on the type and cost of the repair.

Repairs That Pay Off

  • Screen replacement on a 2021 or newer model: If the display has cracks, fixing it before selling can add $200–$400 to your price, and professional repairs often cost $150–$250 at independent shops.
  • Battery replacement: A new battery costs $100–$150 and can recover $80–$150 in buyback value on a machine with very high cycle counts. Worth it on models from 2020 onward.

Repairs That Usually Don't Pay Off

  • Keyboard replacement on 2016–2019 butterfly-switch models: The repair cost often exceeds the value recovered.
  • Logic board repair on pre-2018 Intel models: The machine's resale value may not justify the labor cost.

For Chicagoans who want a quick diagnostic before deciding, this Chicago repair shop offers free diagnostics and same-day MacBook repairs with a 30-day warranty. They can tell you within minutes whether a repair makes financial sense before you commit. For anyone outside the city, they also offer a nationwide mail-in repair program, so you're not limited by geography.

For more context on what Apple says about MacBook battery health, Apple's support documentation explains cycle count thresholds and service recommendations directly.

Where to Sell Your MacBook Pro in Chicago

Chicago sellers have several realistic options, and each one involves a tradeoff between convenience and payout.

Private Sale (Facebook Marketplace, Craigslist, eBay)

Highest potential payout, but requires time, meetups, and the risk of no-shows or scams. Chicago's dense neighborhoods — Logan Square, Wicker Park, Lincoln Park — generate strong local buyer traffic on Marketplace.

Apple Trade-In

Apple's trade-in program is convenient if you're buying a new Mac at the same time. Offers tend to run 10–20% below independent buyback prices, but the process is frictionless and the credit applies instantly.

Third-Party Buyback Services

Sites like Decluttr, SellYourMac, and Back Market Trade-In provide instant quotes. Prices are competitive for newer high-config machines but drop sharply for older or damaged units.

Local Chicago Buyback Shops

Walk-in buyback shops offer same-day cash, which is hard to beat if you need funds quickly. Payment is immediate, no shipping risk, and they handle devices in any condition. The downside is that offers typically run 15–25% below private-sale prices.

Intel vs. Apple Silicon: The Resale Reality

If you own a 2019 or earlier Intel MacBook Pro, the market has largely moved on. These machines are functional for many tasks, but Apple officially dropped macOS Sequoia support for most pre-2020 Intel models in 2024. That compatibility gap pushes buyers toward Apple Silicon options and softens demand for Intel units.

A 2019 Intel 16-inch MacBook Pro with an i9, 32GB RAM, and 1TB SSD might fetch $700–$900 on the private market, while an equivalent-era 2021 M1 Pro 14-inch in the same storage tier commands $850–$1,100. The silicon gap is real and it widened throughout 2023 and 2024. If you're holding an Intel machine, selling now rather than waiting another year is generally the better financial move.

For background on the architecture shift that drove this, Wikipedia's article on Apple Silicon provides a solid technical overview of the M-series chip generations.

MacBook Pro Resale Value by Year and Configuration

Tips to Maximize Your MacBook Pro Buyback Price

Regardless of where you sell, these steps consistently improve offers:

  1. Reset to factory settings using Erase All Content and Settings (macOS Monterey and later) before handing the machine over.
  2. Clean the machine physically: a clean aluminum exterior and a spotless screen signal good care.
  3. Gather original accessories: the original power adapter and box add $20–$50 to perceived value.
  4. Know your exact specs: check System Information (About This Mac) and note the chip model, RAM, storage, and battery cycle count. Buyers and shops trust sellers who know their hardware.
  5. Get multiple quotes: even two or three quotes from different local shops or online services can uncover a 10–15% spread.
  6. Time your sale: sell before major Apple hardware events (typically October and March). Prices soften after new model announcements.

For more guidance on getting top dollar from your Apple hardware, see our related guides on selling your phone and laptop for cash and understanding certified refurbished MacBook options. If you're also weighing trading in a phone alongside your Mac, our buyback price guides cover current rates across major carriers and independents.

The Bottom Line on MacBook Pro Resale Value

MacBook Pros are among the most liquid used laptops on the market, but the gap between a well-timed, well-prepared sale and a hasty one can be $200–$500 on the same machine. Apple Silicon models from 2021 onward hold the strongest value. Configuration details, especially RAM and chip tier, matter more than most sellers realize. And if your machine needs a repair, a quick diagnostic before listing can tell you whether fixing it first makes financial sense.

Know your specs, check your battery cycles, get multiple quotes, and sell before the next Apple event.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average resale value of a 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Pro?

A 2021 14-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, and 512GB storage typically sells for $850–$1,100 in a private sale and fetches $650–$900 at a buyback shop, depending on condition and battery cycle count.

Do Intel MacBook Pros still have good resale value in 2024?

Resale value for Intel MacBook Pros has dropped significantly since Apple Silicon launched. Most pre-2020 Intel models are no longer supported by macOS Sequoia, which reduces buyer demand. If you own one, selling sooner rather than later is generally the better financial choice.

Does RAM or storage matter more for MacBook Pro resale value?

Both matter, but RAM tends to have a larger impact because it cannot be upgraded after purchase. Buyers pay a premium for 16GB or 32GB unified memory over the base 8GB option, often $80–$250 more depending on the model year.

Should I repair my MacBook Pro screen before selling it?

Usually yes, if the model is from 2020 or newer. A professional screen repair typically costs $150–$250 and can recover $200–$400 in resale value. For older or lower-value machines, the repair cost may not justify the return.

Can I sell a MacBook Pro with water damage to a buyback shop in Chicago?

Yes. Many local buyback shops and online services accept water-damaged MacBook Pros, though offers will be 30–60% below standard value. Some shops also offer liquid damage diagnostics and repair, which might recover more value than selling as-is.

When is the best time of year to sell a MacBook Pro for maximum value?

Sell before major Apple hardware announcements, typically in September through early October and in spring around March. Prices soften immediately after new Mac models are revealed, as buyers anticipate falling used prices for current-generation machines.